The programme

PROGRAMME OF ACTIVITIES

49th EDITION-GRAND PAVOIS LA ROCHELLE

TUESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER TO SUNDAY 3 OCTOBER 2021

TUESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER

All day:

  • Presence of the skipper Ian Lipinski on the Class40 Crédit Mutuel–Boat of Honour Space
  • Presence of the band The Big Idea on their sailing boat Le Grand Vésigue–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of Unu Mondo on their sailing boat Northabout–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of Damien-Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of Esprit de Velox on the sailing boat Sinbad–Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of the Passe Coque Association on the sailing boat Pordin Nancq–Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of Antoine Albeau to present his project Zephir–La Plage Space
    Activities and visits to the Tribord Sailing Lab–La Rochelle Tribord Sailing Lab (outside Grand Pavois)
  • Photographic exhibition by Nikos Aliagas on the theme of the sea–Guest of Honour Space

10.00 am: Opening of the 49th edition of the Grand Pavois La Rochelle 2021
10.00 am–12.00 pm: Greek breakfast–Guest of Honour Space
11.00 am: Presentation of the Rallye des Iles du Soleil, transatlantic event open to all–Pontoon 2 Rallye des Iles du Soleil Space
2.30 pm–4.00 pm: Activity for children: reading of mythological legends and colouring–Guest of Honour Space
3.00 pm-5.00 pm: Tasting of Greek specialities– Guest of Honour Space
7.00 pm: Closing

WEDNESDAY 29 SEPTEMBER

All day:

  • Presence of the skipper Ian Lipinski on the Class40 Crédit Mutuel–Boat of Honour Space
  • Presence of the Imoca Maître CoQ IV, winner of the last Vendée Globe–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of the band The Big Idea on their sailing boat Le Grand Vésigue–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of Unu Mondo on their sailing boat Northabout–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of Damien-Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of Esprit de Velox on the sailing boat Sinbad–Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of the Passe Coque Association on the sailing boat Pordin Nancq– Space
  • Heritage & Tradition
  • Presence of Antoine Albeau to present his project Zephir–La Plage Space
  • Activities and visits to the Tribord Sailing Lab–La Rochelle Tribord Sailing Lab (outside Grand Pavois)
  • Photographic exhibition by Nikos Aliagas on the theme of the sea–Guest of Honour Space

10.00 am: Show opens
10.00 am–12.00 pm: Greek breakfast–Guest of Honour Space
10.30 am-12.00 pm: Activity for children– Guest of Honour Space
11.00 am: Presentation of the Rallye des Iles du Soleil, transatlantic event open to all–Pontoon 2 Rallye des Iles du Soleil Space
2.30 pm–4.00 pm: Activity for children: reading of mythological legends and colouring–Guest of Honour Space
3.00 pm: Presentation of Ports of Galicia with the intervention of Rubén Araúxo (Tourism Expert) and Susana Lenguas Gil (President of the Ports of Galicia). Theme: “The Way of Saint James by the sea”–La Plage Space
3.00 pm-5.00 pm: Tasting of Greek specialities–Guest of Honour Space
6.30 pm: Acoustic concert by the band The Big Idea-La Plage Space
7.00 pm: Show closes

THURSDAY 30 SEPTEMBER

All day:

  • Presence of the skipper Ian Lipinski on the Class40 Crédit Mutuel–Boat of Honour Space
  • Presence of the Imoca Maître CoQ IV, winner of the last Vendée Globe with Yannick Bestaven, 2021 patron–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of the band The Big Idea on their sailing boat Le Grand Vésigue–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of Unu Mondo on their sailing boat Northabout–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of Damien-Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of Esprit de Velox on the sailing boat Sinbad–Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of the Passe Coque Association on the sailing boat Pordin Nancq–Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of Antoine Albeau to present his project Zephir–La Plage Space
  • Presence of 4 Olympic Sailing medal winners: Aloïse Retornaz & Camille Lecointre, Charline Picon and Thomas Goyard
  • Activities and visits to the Tribord Sailing Lab–La Rochelle Tribord Sailing Lab (outside Grand Pavois)
  • Photographic exhibition by Nikos Aliagas on the theme of the sea–Guest of Honour Space

Afternoon:

  • Inauguration of the photographic exhibition by Nikos Aliagas on the theme of the sea with the presence of the photographer.

10.00 am: Show opens
10.00 am–12.00 pm: Greek breakfast–Guest of Honour Space
10.00 am: Conference Nouvelle-Aquitaine Region–La Plage Space
11.00 am: Official Inauguration of the show in the presence of Mrs Annick Girardin (Minister for the Sea)
11.00 am: Presentation of the Rallye des Iles du Soleil, transatlantic event open to all–Pontoon 2 Rallye des Iles du Soleil Space
Time to be confirmed: Inauguration du stand Rallye des Iles du soleil–Rallye des Iles du Soleil stand and Marie-Galante stand
1.00 pm-1.45 pm: Musical event-Guest of Honour Space
2.30 pm–4.00 pm: Activity for children: reading of mythological legends and colouring–Guest of Honour Space
3.00 pm-5.00 pm: Tasting of Greek specialities–Guest of Honour Space
5.00 pm: National ETF 26 briefing and presentation of the crews–La Plage Space
7.00 pm: Show closes

FRIDAY 1 OCTOBER

All day: 

  • Olympic Medal Winners Special Day, in partnership with the FFVoile (French Sailing Federation) and in the presence of 4 Olympic Sailing medal winners: Aloïse Retornaz & Camille Lecointre, Charline Picon and Thomas Goyard
  • Day devoted to Sustainable Sailing and the Port of the Future, sponsored by Yves Parlier, sailor and President of Beyond the Sea.
  • Presence of the skipper Ian Lipinski on the Class40 Crédit Mutuel–Boat of Honour Space
  • Presence of Unu Mondo on their sailing boat Northabout–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of Damien-Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of Esprit de Velox on the sailing boat Sinbad–Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of the Passe Coque Association on the sailing boat Pordin Nancq–Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of Antoine Albeau to present his project Zephir–La Plage Space
  • Activities and visits by the Tribord Sailing Lab–La Rochelle Tribord Sailing Lab (outside Grand Pavois)
  • Photographic exhibition by Nikos Aliagas on the theme of the sea–Guest of Honour Space

Competitions:

  • SAILING competition-The National ETF 26 2021-La Plage Space
  • BOARD SPORT competition at La Plage Space–The Autumn National Windfoil 2021–La Plage Space
  • BOARD SPORT competition at La Plage Space–The Autumn National Wingfoil 2021–La Plage Space

10.00 am: Show opens
10.00 am–12.00 pm: Greek breakfast–Guest of Honour Space
11.00 am: Presentation of the Rallye des Iles du Soleil, transatlantic event open to all–Pontoon 2 Rallye des Iles du Soleil Space
11.30 am: Launch of the new rigid hulled inflatable with the presence of other nautical resources–Events Boats Space
2.00 pm: SNSM helicopter winching demonstration-La Plage Space
2.30 pm–4.00 pm: Activity for children: reading of mythological legends and colouring–Guest of Honour Space
3.00 pm-5.00 pm: Tasting of Greek specialities–Guest of Honour Space
5.00 pm–5.45 pm: Musical event–Guest of Honour Space
5.00 pm: Briefing of the National ETF 26’s competitors–La Plage Space
6.00 pm: Briefing of the Grand Pavois Fishing’s competitors–Fishing Space
7.00 pm: Show closes

SATURDAY 2 OCTOBER

All day: 

  • Presence of Unu Mondo on their sailing boat Northabout–Events Boats Space
  • Presence of Esprit de Velox on the sailing boat Sinbad–Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of Damien-Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of the Passe Coque Association on the sailing boat Pordin Nancq–Heritage & Tradition Space
  • Presence of Antoine Albeau to present his project Zephir–La Plage Space
  • Photographic exhibition by Nikos Aliagas on the theme of the sea–Guest of Honour Space

Competitions:

  • SAILING competition-The National ETF 26 2021-La Plage Space
  • BOARD SPORT competition at La Plage Space–The Autumn National Windfoil 2021–La Plage Space
  • BOARD SPORT competition at La Plage Space–The Autumn National Wingfoil 2021–La Plage Space

10.00 am: Show opens
10.00 am–12.00 pm: Greek breakfast–Guest of Honour Space
10.30 am-12.00 pm: Activity for children–Guest of Honour Space
11.00 am: Presentation of the Rallye des Iles du Soleil, transatlantic event open to all–Pontoon 2 Rallye des Iles du Soleil Space
2.30 pm–4.00 pm: Activity for children: reading of mythological legends and colouring – Guest of Honour Space
3.00 pm-5.00 pm: Tasting of Greek specialities–Guest of Honour Space
7.00 pm: Show closes

SUNDAY 3 OCTOBER

All day:

  • Presence of Antoine Albeau to present his project Zephir–La Plage Space
  • Photographic exhibition by Nikos Aliagas on the theme of the sea–Guest of Honour Space

Competitions:

  • SAILING competition-The National ETF 26 2021-La Plage Space
  • BOARD SPORT competition at La Plage Space–The Autumn National Windfoil 2021–La Plage Space
  • BOARD SPORT competition at La Plage Space–The Autumn National Wingfoil 2021–La Plage Space

 

10.00 am: Show opens
10.00 am–12.00 pm: Greek breakfast–Guest of Honour Space
10.30 am-12.00 pm: Activity for children–Guest of Honour Space
2.30 pm-4.00 pm: Activity for children: reading of mythological legends and colouring–Guest of Honour Space
3.00 pm-5.00 pm: Tasting of Greek specialities–Guest of Honour Space
4.00 pm: ETF 26 prize ceremony–La Plage Space
Afternoon: Autumn National Windfoil 2021/Autumn National Wingfoil 2021 prize ceremony
5.00 pm–5.45 pm: Musical event-Guest of Honour Space
7.00 pm: Closing of the 49th edition of the Grand Pavois La Rochelle

See also:

General infos

The official catalog