Privacy Policy

Preamble

We attach great importance to protecting your personal data and carefully monitor compliance with the applicable provisions in this area, particularly regarding the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 and the amended Data Protection Act No. 78-17.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform visitors to our website about the collection, processing and use of personal data that they send us to meet their needs or that we collect to improve the quality of the services we offer them.

This privacy policy supplements the legal notice on our website, which can be found at www.grand-pavois.com/fr/mentions-legales.

For any information on regulations in force and the exercise of your rights regarding the protection of personal data, please consult the website of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés www.cnil.fr.

Scope of the privacy policy

This privacy policy informs you about how we collect, process and use your personal data at the time of:

  • Your visits to our website,
  • The use of the various services offered on our website,
  • Your subscription to the newsletter of the Grand Pavois La Rochelle and to news of our partners if applicable,
  • Your contacts and requests for information from the teams responsible for organising the Grand Pavois La Rochelle (General Management, Sales Department, Communications Department, Partnerships department, accounts, press relations, website, reception, coordination of themed areas, public relations, hospitality.),
  • Your participation in our competitions,
  • Your registration to the press area,
  • The purchase of tickets online,

Data controller

The personal data collected on our website is processed by:

Association Grand Pavois Organisation
An association created under the 1901 Act
Registered office: Avenue du Lazaret, 17 042 La Rochelle Cedex 01 – Tel. 0033 (0)5 46 44 46 39 – Email. pavois@grand-pavois.com

As the data controller, Grand Pavois Organisation determines for what purpose, by what means and how your personal data is used.

Types of data collected

You may be required to provide us with personal data directly when using certain services on our website, particularly when you complete a form for:

  • The use of the various services offered on our website,
  • Your subscription to the newsletter of the Grand Pavois La Rochelle and to news of our partners if applicable,
  • Your contacts and requests for information from the teams responsible for organising the Grand Pavois La Rochelle (General Management, Sales Department, Communications Department, Partnerships department, accounts, press relations, website, reception, coordination of themed areas, public relations, hospitality),
  • Your participation in our competitions,
  • Your registration to the press area,
  • Downloading of documents subject to registration (application for participation, public relations operations, becoming an exhibitor, becoming a partner)
  • The purchase of tickets online.

The personal data that you must provide on these forms is identified by an asterisk (*). Without this information, we will not be able to register and process your request.

We will not be able to comply with your requests of any kind if you exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data before receiving a response from us.

The personal data that you disclose to us in the framework of the use of certain services on our website may include:

  • Your identity (first and last name),
  • Your date of birth,

  • Your place of residence (postal address, city, country),
  • Your personal e-mail address,
  • Your telephone number(s),

  • Your company
  • Your function
  • The address of your company’s registered office (postal address, city, country)
  • Your business email address
  • Your business telephone number(s),

When you visit our website, your computer browser automatically sends data that we may collect and record. This data may include:

The IP address, the characteristics of the operating system, browser or devices (computer, tablet, smartphone) you use to access our website,

Your browsing patterns and your interactions with the content of our site, such as the website/application from which you access it, the pages you visit, the date, time and duration of your visits, the volume of data transmitted, the search keywords used, the frequency of your visits.

Your personal navigation data is mainly collected using cookies. For more information on the use of cookies, please see the “Cookies” section of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then returned to the server whenever the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie is stored by the browser and remains valid until its expiry date, unless deleted by the user before that date. A session cookie expires at the end of the user session when the browser is closed. Cookies generally do not contain any personally identifiable information about a user, but the personal information we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained through the cookies. The cookies we use do not allow us to track your browsing of other sites, nor do they allow us to locate you precisely, unless you expressly agree.

The categories of cookies we use on our website and their purposes are as follows:

  • Cookies necessary to provide the services or information you request,
  • Cookies for measuring the audience of our website used for anonymous statistics,
  • Cookies for tracking and personalising your browsing (analysis and optimisation of browsing).

When you first visit our website, a pop-up window will inform you about the cookies used. By clicking on the “Personalise” button in this pop-up window, you have the option of objecting to the use of cookies subject to consent, depending on their purpose. The consent thus given is valid for a period of 13 months. You can change your choices at any time by clicking on the “cookie management” link at the bottom of any page on our website.

You can also set your browser to refuse or accept cookies in their entirety or according to their purpose and change your choices at any time.

Please note that if you block some or all of the cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features or view all the pages on our website.

For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies on all types of browsers, please consult the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Use of data

We mainly collect and process your personal data for the following purposes

  • To provide you with access to certain services and features of our website (documents, information, media …),
  • To produce internal statistics on the use of our website,
  • To optimise the operation and services of our website,
  • To develop and optimise the user experience of our website to meet your needs,
  • To maintain the security of our website and prevent fraud,
  • To handle your contacts and requests for information from the teams responsible for organising the Grand Pavois La Rochelle,
  • To e-mail you the Grand Pavois La Rochelle newsletter and/or news from our partners where applicable,
  • To provide you with documents that you have expressly requested (application for participation, public relations offer, etc.),
  • To manage your visit to the Grand Pavois (electronic tickets, provision of information on the evolution of sanitary measures applicable to the Grand Pavois or a possible cancellation according to the evolution of the sanitary and regulatory framework),
  • To manage your participation in our competitions;
  • To ensure that the law and court decisions are respected.

Data retention period

In general, we keep your personal data for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which it was collected or if we have a legitimate interest in keeping it for longer.

The retention periods for the data we collect are as follows:

  • Data concerning your contacts and requests for information from the teams in charge of organising the Grand Pavois La Rochelle, subscription(s) to the newsletter and/or partner news, participation(s) in our competitions is kept for a maximum period of 5 years,
  • Data relating to the identity documents that you send us are kept for a maximum of 12 months,
  • Data collected automatically by means of cookies, including that relating to browsing, is kept for a maximum period of 13 months.

At the end of the above-mentioned periods, some of your personal data may be archived, with restricted access, to meet our legal, accounting and tax obligations and/or during the applicable limitation period and/or in the event of legal proceedings for the duration of said proceedings. Once these retention periods have expired, your personal data will be permanently deleted.

Recipients of the data

Your personal data is intended for us in our capacity as data controller.

Within our company, your personal data is accessible only to authorised personnel for the performance of the tasks entrusted to them. The latter are subject to strict confidentiality regarding the information brought to their attention in the course of their professional duties.

We may pass your personal data on to third party providers in the framework of service provision activities. These providers act according to our instructions and exclusively for the purposes set out in the “Use of data” article of this privacy policy. They are contractually obliged to respect an obligation of security and confidentiality of your data and to this end undertake to implement adequate technical and organisational measures.

We guarantee that your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for marketing purposes, unless you have given your express consent, and will not be sold, leased, exchanged, transferred or given away to any other company free of charge.

In accordance with current law, your personal data may be disclosed to duly authorised French or foreign authorities, particularly in the framework of legal proceedings or a request for information.

Legal basis for data processing

In accordance with current law, we will only collect and process your personal data if at least one of the following conditions is met:

  • Your express consent to the processing operations has been obtained beforehand,
  • It is required for the performance of the contract(s) between us;
  • It is necessary to meet a legal obligation;
  • It is necessary to fulfil our or a third party’s legitimate interest.

Your rights regarding the use of personal data

In accordance with regulations in force on the protection of personal data, you may exercise the following rights at any time regarding the information concerning you:

  • Access to your personal data,
  • Rectification of your personal data,
  • Deletion of your personal data,
  • Limiting the processing of your personal data,
  • Opposition to the processing of your personal data,
  • Withdrawal of consent to process your personal data,
  • Portability of your personal data,
  • Definition of post-mortem directives on the fate of your data.

You may exercise all these rights at any time, by post or by e-mail, by contacting us at the following address Association Grand Pavois Organisation – Avenue du Lazaret – 17042 La Rochelle Cedex 01 – pavois@grand-pavois.com. To follow up your request, we may ask you for any additional information to prove your identity.

You may withdraw your consent to receive the Grand Pavois La Rochelle newsletter and/or news from our partners at any time by using the unsubscribe link inserted in each newsletter sent to you.

If you believe that your rights have been breached, you may, at any time, lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, without prejudice to other existing administrative or judicial remedies. The competent data protection supervisory authority for France is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) – 3 place de Fontenoy – 75007 Paris – www.cnil.fr.

International data transfers

We may transfer your personal data to third party processors located in countries outside the European Union for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. These providers are contractually obliged to obtain our express consent before any transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Union can take place. In such a case, we authorise the transfer of personal data only to countries offering a level of protection in line with the provisions of European regulations.

Security measures implemented for data protection

We are committed to ensuring the security of the personal data you entrust to us. To this end, we take all necessary measures, whether physical, logical, administrative or organisational, to preserve the integrity and reliability of such data and to prevent it from being altered, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

We may entrust all or part of the processing of your personal data to third party data processors in the context of service provision activities. These providers are contractually obliged to guarantee the protection and confidentiality of your data and undertake to implement all appropriate security measures.

Third party websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to third party websites. We have no control over these sites and are not responsible for their practices. In this respect, your attention is drawn to the fact that the personal data protection methods implemented by third-party sites may differ from the present privacy policy. We therefore advise you to systematically take note of the measures applied on each of the sites concerned.

We cannot be held responsible where the practices of any third-party site contravene the applicable legal provisions on the protection of personal data.

Update of the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time, particularly to ensure compliance with current law. Therefore, we invite you to regularly consult this privacy policy to be informed of the latest changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 29 January 2021.

Grand Pavois

FREE
VIEW